Historic Landmarks Commission

Regular Meetings

Regular commission meetings are held in the City Council Chambers on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 3:00 p.m.

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available following approval.

View Most Recent Agendas and Minutes

Members

  • Mickie Lamberth, Place 1
    Appointed: November 9, 2015
    Term ends: September 30, 2023
  • Mark D. McEachran, Place 2
    Appointed: November 13, 2018
    Term ends: September 30, 2024
  • Vacant, Place 3
    Appointed: 
    Term ends: September 30, 2023
  • Drew Wommack III, Place 4
    Appointed: November 13, 2017
    Term ends: September 30, 2024
  • Julie Abston, Chair, Place 5
    Appointed: September 11, 2006
    Term ends: September 30, 2023
  • Linda Williams, Place 6
    Appointed: December 10, 2007
    Term ends: September 30, 2024
  • Chris Gouras, Place 7
    Appointed: June 12, 2017
    Term ends: September 30, 2024

About Us

The Historic Landmarks Commission is comprised of seven members. Members serve two-year terms but may continue to act after the end of their term until a successor is appointed by the City Council. A member of the board may not be appointed for more than two consecutive terms unless approved by a majority of the City Council.