Building & Standards Commission

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available following approval.

View Most Recent Agendas and Minutes

Members

  • Jason Stephens, Place 1
    Appointed: July 25, 2022  
    Term ends: September 30, 2023
  • Mark Henderson, Place 2
    Appointed: July 11, 2022
    Term ends: September 30, 2023
  • Mark Thomas, Place 3
    Appointed: February 9, 2009
    Term ends: September 30, 2023
  • Kurt Herrington, Place 4
    Appointed: May 13, 2013
    Term ends: September 30, 2022
  • Isaac Wynn, Place 5
    Appointed:  June 10, 2013
    Term ends: September 30, 2022
  • James Smith, Place 6
    Appointed: June 10, 2013 
    Term ends: September 30, 2022
  • Randy Gilbert, Place 7
    Appointed:  July 11, 2022
    Term ends: September 30, 2022

Overview

The Building and Standards Commission is comprised of seven members and up to four alternate members. Members serve two-year terms but may continue to act after the end of their term until a successor is appointed by the City Council. A member of the board may not be appointed for more than two consecutive terms unless approved by a majority of the City Council.

View the Chapter 22-Buildings and Standards Commission of the City Code (PDF).